0,00 0
Cart

No products in the cart.

Privacy

On this page you can view our terms and conditions. These conditions apply to all our services and products. It is important to read these terms and conditions carefully before using our services or products. If you have any questions about our terms and conditions, please feel free to contact us.
Paralegal Network Benelux is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details

Personal data that we process

Paralegal Network Benelux processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
  • First and last name
  • Gender
  • Date of birth
  • Place of birth
  • Address details
  • Phone number
  • Email address
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence, or by phone
  • Location data
  • Data about your activities on our website
  • Data about your browsing behavior across different websites (for example, because this company is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser and device type
  • Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years old, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years old. We therefore advise parents to be involved in their children's online activities to prevent data from being collected about children without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal data about a minor without permission, please contact us at info@paralegalnetworkbenelux.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Paralegal Network Benelux processes your personal data for the following purposes:
  • Processing your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and/or promotional materials
  • Being able to call or email you if necessary to perform our services
  • Informing you about changes to our services and products
  • To offer you the possibility to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • Paralegal Network Benelux analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and tailor the offering of products and services to your preferences
  • Paralegal Network Benelux also processes personal data when we are legally obliged to do so, such as data that we need for our tax returns.

Automated decision-making

Paralegal Network Benelux does not make automated processing decisions about matters that can have (significant) consequences for individuals. This concerns decisions that are made by computer programs or systems, without the involvement of a human (such as an employee of Paralegal Network Benelux).

How long we store personal data

Paralegal Network Benelux does not keep your personal data longer than necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following categories of personal data:
  • We keep all data required by the tax authorities for 7 years
  • Data about your browsing behavior on our website is anonymized

Sharing personal data with third parties

Paralegal Network Benelux does not sell your data to third parties and only provides it if necessary for the performance of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. We enter into a data processing agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Paralegal Network Benelux remains responsible for these processing activities.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Paralegal Network Benelux uses functional, analytical, and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet, or smartphone when you first visit this website. Paralegal Network Benelux uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that anonymously track your surfing behavior so that we can offer tailor-made content and advertisements. You can opt-out of cookies by adjusting your internet browser settings so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information that was previously stored through the settings of your browser. 

Viewing, modifying, or deleting data

You have the right to access, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to revoke any previously given consent for the processing of your personal data or to object to the processing of your personal data by Paralegal Network Benelux and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we have on file for you in a computer file to you or to another organization named by you. You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, transfer of your personal data, or request for revocation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@paralegalnetworkbenelux.com. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to include a copy of your identity document with the request. In this copy, please black out your photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and Citizen Service Number (BSN) to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. Paralegal Network Benelux would also like to remind you that you have the option to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

How we secure personal data

Paralegal Network Benelux takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@paralegalnetworkbenelux.com.
Prepared on 22-03-2023